Nelson v. Samuel
[…] He further stated that Nelson voluntarily proposed that any access to the property should be obtained in the name of the State as well as her own; it was not a condition of the lease. The State's involvement in this case is insufficient to constitute a public condemnation.

Samuel has requested attorney's fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1. Since Samuel has neither prevailed on appeal nor cited any applicable law as grounds for such an award, the request is denied.

The judgment of the lower court is affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 8.25.070(1)(b) provides:

"Award of attorney's fees and witness fees to condemnee — Conditions to award. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, if a trial is held for the fixing of the amount of compensation to be awarded to the owner or party having an interest in the property being condemned, the court shall award the condemnee reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable expert witness fees in the event of any of the following:

"...

"(b) If the judgment awarded as a result of the trial exceeds by ten percent or more the highest written offer in settlement submitted to those condemnees appearing in the action by condemnor in effect thirty days before the trial."

[2] RCW 8.25.075 was amended by Laws of 1977, 1st Ex.