Nelson v. Nelson Cattle Co.
[…] Brown, 443 N.W.2d 14, 15 (S.D.1989). A party to litigation incurs many expenses but only those specifically authorized by statute may be taxed as costs. Arcon Const. Co. v. S.D. Cement Plant, 349 N.W.2d 407, 415 (S.D. 1984). The trial court has some discretion in taxing costs, Grady v. Felker, 85 S.D. 477, 186 N.W.2d 509, 513 (1971), but the court must use cautious restraint within the guidelines set by statute. Wagner v. Wagner, 83 S.D. 565, 163 N.W.2d 339, 343 (1968).

On July 1, 1992, the concept of costs as an indemnity was abolished and the taxation of disbursements was substituted. SDCL 15-17-36. SDCL 15-17-37[11] provides the following:

The prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial. Such expenditures include costs of telephonic hearings, costs of telephoto or fax charges, fees of witnesses, interpreters, translators, officers, printers, service of process, filing, expenses from telephone calls, copying, costs of original and copies of transcripts and reporter's attendance fees, court appointed experts and other similar expenses and charges. These expenditures are termed "disbursements" and are taxed pursuant to § 15-6-54(d).

SDCL 15-17-37 replaced SDCL 15-17-4[12] which provided the following: