Nelson v. National Fund Raising Consultants, Inc.
[…] Nelson v. National Fund Raising Consultants, Inc., 64 Wash. App. 184, 191, 823 P.2d 1165 (1992). The trial court was affirmed on this issue by the Court of Appeals. It reasoned that to accept DeShazer's arguments would require reading the pertinent provisions of the Act in a way that vitiates the Act's essential purpose.

I

FRANCHISE ACT VIOLATION

Both the trial court and Court of Appeals concluded that DeShazer violated RCW 19.100.180(2)(d).[1] That section reads in part:

*387 For the purposes of this chapter and without limiting its general application, it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to:
....
(d) Sell, rent, or offer to sell to a franchisee any product or service for more than a fair and reasonable price.

(Italics ours.)

DeShazer's principal argument is the markup he imposed on the goods the Nelsons purchased did not violate this provision because the markup was actually a "franchise fee" or royalty. He claims it was thus not an unfair or unreasonable price imposed on goods and services.