Nelson v. National Fund Raising Consultants, Inc.
[…] (Italics ours.) Clerk's Papers, at 209-10.

[8] Violation of the Franchise Act does not automatically establish a violation of the Consumer Protection Act. The Legislature has provided violations of the Franchise Investment Protection Act are per se unfair trade practices under the Consumer Protection Act. RCW 19.100.190(1) provides:

The commission of any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition prohibited by RCW 19.100.180 as now or hereafter amended shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the provisions of chapter 19.86 RCW [CPA].

(Italics ours.) To establish a Consumer Protection Act violation, the following elements must be shown: (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) in trade or commerce; (3) which affects the public interest; (4) injuring the plaintiff in plaintiff's business or property; and (5) causing the injury suffered. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wash. 2d 778, 784-85, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).