Nelson v. National Fund Raising Consultants, Inc.
[…] We find no support for the argument the Legislature intended to indulge such reasoning. Second, to read the definition of franchise fee to encompass surcharges on wholesale prices would permit franchisors to circumvent the provision of the Act prohibiting the imposition of charges above a fair and reasonable price. Indeed, if DeShazer's argument were to prevail, any price — even an unfair or unreasonable one — could be rendered proper by characterizing it as a franchise fee or royalty arrangement.

The second provision on which DeShazer relies is RCW 19.100.180(2)(e). That provision states that it is an unfair practice for a franchisor to "[o]btain money, goods, services, *389 anything of value, or any other benefit from any other person with whom the franchisee does business on account of such business unless such benefit is disclosed to the franchisee." (Italics ours.) DeShazer argues that, because a franchisor may receive a benefit from suppliers if it is disclosed, his markup is permissible under the Act because he disclosed it to the Nelsons.