Nelson v. National Fund Raising Consultants, Inc.
[…] It is possible that the trial court intended to address these elements if and when the case was remanded for a determination of damages. On remand, the trial court is to make its findings and conclusions consistent with Hangman Ridge.

*394 The decision of the trial court is affirmed and the case remanded for determination of the remaining issues.

DORE, C.J., and BRACHTENBACH, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, SMITH, GUY, and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The trial court's comments in its oral ruling also indicated that it regarded the method used as an unlawful tying arrangement in violation of RCW 19.100.180(2)(b). That section states in pertinent part that a franchisor may not:

Require a franchisee to purchase or lease goods or services of the franchisor or from approved sources of supply unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the burden of proving that such restrictive purchasing agreements are reasonably necessary for a lawful purpose justified on business grounds, and do not substantially affect competition....

(Italics ours.)

As the Court of Appeals noted, because the trial court found the arrangement violated RCW 19.100.180(2)(d), it did not address the issue whether the method also violated subsection.180(2)(b).