131 Wash. 2d 523 | Wash. | 1997
[…] Senate Comm. Staff Mem., Campaign Contributions & Expenditures: Highlights of Proposed S.S.B. 5864, at 2 (Mar. 5, 1991). Newspaper articles and editorials
Nelson urges that the plain language of the statute supports her position. And, in circumspect, one may also find support for her position in the subsection preceding the one at issue. Subsection (2)(b) states that no employer may discriminate against an employee for the "failure in any way to support or oppose” a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or political committee. RCW 42.17.680(2)(b). Subsection (2)(c), at issue here, states that no employer may discriminate against an employee for "in any way supporting or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or political committee.” RCW 42.17.680(2)(c). Logically, subsection (2)(b) would apply
TNT, on the other hand, asserts that the provision should be read in context. Nationwide Papers, Inc. v.