Nelson v. Jusenius
[…] ¶10 In December 2004, both sides moved for summary judgment on the legal issue of whether Nelson was an omitted spouse under the statute. The trial court granted Jusenius’s motion and denied Nelson’s. The trial court determined that because Nelson was named in the will and given $100,000, he was provided for, so the omitted spouse statute did not apply. Nelson now appeals.

ANALYSIS

I. Washington’s Omitted Spouse Statute

¶11 This case involves interpreting RCW 11.12.095, which states:

(1) If a will fails to name or provide for a spouse of the decedent whom the decedent marries after the will’s execution and who survives the decedent, referred to in this section as an “omitted spouse,” the spouse must receive a portion of the decedent’s estate as provided in subsection (3) of this section, unless it appears either from the will or from other clear and convincing evidence that the failure was intentional.