Nelson v. Jusenius
[…] RCW 11.12.091(2)(a), ,095(2)(a). This change in language has changed the law as to pretermitted children. Pitzer, 141 Wn.2d at 546 n.3.

2. Was Nelson “Named” and “Provided for”?

¶32 Nelson was properly named in the will because the will identifies him by name. We reject his arguments that he needed to be provided for as a spouse or in contemplation of marriage. The statute states, “[a] spouse identified in a will by name is considered named whether identified as a spouse or in any other manner.” RCW 11.12.095(2)(a).

¶33 Although the will names Nelson specifically, we next must determine whether the will “provides” for him. “A nominal interest in an estate does not constitute a provision for a spouse receiving the interest.” RCW 11.12-,095(2)(c). The statute does not define what constitutes a “nominal interest.”

*835¶34 Jusenius argues that a $100,000 gift is not nominal and urges us to hold that Nelson has been provided for.