Nelson v. James
[…] Defendant answered, claiming that the action was barred by the six year statute of limitations. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (1972). The district court granted a motion to dismiss for that reason. This appeal presents only the question whether a claim filed on Monday when the statute of limitations expires on Sunday is timely.

Question certified:

When the last day of the six year statute of limitations for filing a personal injury action falls on a Sunday, is an action filed on the next day, Monday, timely?

Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-49 (1972) provides:

All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.

Appellant relies on Parkman v. Mississippi State Highway Commission, 250 So. 2d 637 (Miss. 1971), which involved the method of computation of time within which an appeal may be taken.