We hold that even if those issues were resolved in favor of the plaintiff, the action is barred as a matter of law by the Statute of Limitations. There was no attempt made by plaintiff to use any of the available means to effect service on defendant in the *634instant case. CPLR 207 provides that “ If, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, he departs from the state and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more * * * the time of his absence * * * is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” The section does not apply, however, “1. while there is in force a designation, voluntary or involuntary, made pursuant to law, of a person to whom a summons may be delivered within the state with the same effect as if served personally within the state; or * * * 3. while jurisdiction over the