929 F. Supp. 1252 | D. Minnesota | 1996
[…] See, Migra v. Warren City School Dist. Bd. of Ed., 465 U.S. 75, 77 n. 1, 104 S.Ct. 892, 894, n. 1, 79 L.Ed.2d 56 (1984); Hauser v. Mealey, 263 N.W.2d 803, 806 (Minn.1978). Here, in order to avoid confusion, we limit our use of "res judicata” to refer to the preclusive effect of a Judgment in foreclosing the litigation of matters which were raised, or which could have been raised, in an earlier law suit. Id.

. Section 1738 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[The] Acts, records and judicial proceedings [of any Court of any State, Territory, or Possession] * * * shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.

. Since the Plaintiff elected to pursue his initial civil rights action in the Courts of Minnesota, prior to his attempt to relitigate the same claims before this Court, we find his assertion that the Minnesota Courts are biased against him — as a male — to be wholly unconvincing.