Nelson v. American Home Products Corp.
[…] See Plaintiffs' Brief in Opposition at 19. The Nelsons' reliance on Defendants' warning information reveals their fundamental misunderstanding about the nature of the evidence required to prove causation *958 in the scientific community and a court of law. The requisite proof for causation must go beyond that which is required by the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") for reporting adverse drug effects or re-labeling to warn of the potential for adverse drug effects. See e.g. 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e). The FDA requires such reporting and re-labeling regardless of whether a causal connection has been proved. Id. ("The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with the drug: a causal relationship need not have been proved.") (emphasis added). As the Court will discuss more fully in its analysis of the Nelsons' expert evidence, information that Defendants are required to report without regard to proof of causation cannot be cited later as an admission of causation.