Nelson Steve Marteney v. Agnes Nuzum Murphy, Administratrix of the Estate of Ervin Severn McVicker
[…] United Bank, Inc. v. Blosser , 218 W. Va. 378, 383, 624 S.E.2d 815, 820 (2005) (quoting Painter , 192 W. Va. at 190, 451 S.E.2d at 756, syl. pt. 2). With these standards in mind, we turn to the sole assignment of error.

On appeal, Mr. Marteney asserts that the circuit court erred by granting judgment to the Administratrix on the basis that the purported Will does not comply with the requirements of West Virginia Code § 41-1-3. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 41-1-3 provides:

No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be necessary.

Here, it is undisputed that the purported Will is not wholly in the handwriting of the decedent. Therefore, his signature must have been made or the purported Will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses present at the same time, and the witnesses must have subscribed the purported Will in his presence and the presence of each other. Mr. Marteney has conceded that the two witnesses listed on the purported Will signed the document without seeing the decedent sign or acknowledge the purported Will. Rather, Mr.