573 F.3d 251 | 6th Cir. | 2009
[…] The Secretary, however, contends that Congress’s use of the phrase “was the spouse” in the second sentence of § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) indicates that it considered a “surviving spouse” as separate and distinct from the common, ordinary meaning of the term “spouse.” We disagree. The more natural reading of the second sentence indicates that the word “was” does not merely modify the term “spouse” but modifies the entire phrase in order to establish a marriage-duration requirement for self-petitions, i.e., the alien-spouse “was a spouse . . . for at least two years .” 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). The grammatical structure of the entire second sentence supports our reading. There, the word “was” modifies the entire phrase, i.e., “and was not legally separated from the citizen at the time of the citizen’s death.” 8 U.S.C. § 1151 (b)(2)(A)(i). Accordingly, we conclude that surviving alien-spouses, whose citizen- spouse petitioned on his or her behalf prior to death are “spouses,” are “immediate relatives” within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i).