Hinman, J.:
[…] And further at page 359 of that case the court said: “‘One whose rights, such as they are, are subject to State restriction, cannot remove them from the power of the State by making a contract about them. The contract will carry with'it the infirmity of the subject matter.’” (See, also, Public Service Comm. v. Pavilion Nat. Gas Co., 232 N. Y. 146; Town of North Hempstead v. P. S. Corp., 231 id. 447.)
The power of the Trustees of Public Buildings, under section 3, subdivision 7, of the Public Buildings Law, is a limited power and the statute provides that “ no liability shall be incurred by the State beyond the money available for the purpose.” This provision by implication became a part of the terms of this lease. The Trustees of Public Buildings could not impose upon the State a contractual obligation of this character except subject to this limitation.