Hinman, J.:
[…] H. T. Kellogg, Acting P. J., Van Kirk and Hasbrouck, JJ., concur; Kiley, J., dissents, with a memorandum.
Kiley, J. (dissenting):
Mr. Justice Hinman in a very able opinion properly narrows down the questions to be considered on this appeal to two: “ First, as to whether the above provision became a part of the contract by necessary implication, thus qualifying the liability of the State under the lease so as to make it binding upon the State only to the extent that moneys should become available for the payment of rent.” The provision referred to is section 3, subdivision 7, of the Public Buildings Law (as amd. by Laws of 1915, chap. 403). The part of said section and subdivision in any way applicable here reads as follows: “Each such lease shall contain a clause that the contract of the State thereunder shall be deemed executory only to the extent of the moneys available, and no liability shall be incurred by the State beyond the money available for the purpose.” There is no question but that this provision of the statute must be considered as read in the lease in question.