Nelligan v. Gibson Insulation Co.
[…] [3] MCL 418.531(3); MSA 17.237(531)(3) provides:

All of the funds under this chapter shall have a right to commence an action and obtain recovery under section 827.

[4] MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5) provides in part:

Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.

[5] We recognize that the employer, Gibson, apparently applied for full reimbursement from the fund in 1988, but did not receive the disbursement from the third-party recovery until 1989. However, we do not believe that these facts affect the outcome of this case.