Nelligan v. Gibson Insulation Co.
[…] MCL 418.541; MSA 17.237(541). We agree with the WCAB that because Gibson recouped $8,212.50 of the approximately $12,500 it claimed to have paid in death benefits, its true loss was only $4,287.50. Therefore, the trustees, in accordance with the mandate of § 531(1), properly refused to reimburse Gibson the amount of $8,212.50.

*283 The ruling of the WCAB in favor of the fund is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Frangesi v General Motors Corp, 404 Mich. 590; 274 NW2d 392 (1979).

[2] MCL 418.531(1); MSA 17.237(531)(1) provides in pertinent part:

In each case in which a carrier including a self-insurer has paid, or causes to be paid, compensation for disability or death from silicosis or other dust disease ... to the employee, the carrier including a self-insurer shall be reimbursed from the silicosis, dust disease, and logging industry compensation fund for all sums paid in excess of $12,500.00 for personal injury dates before July 1, 1985, ... excluding payments made pursuant to sections 315,319,345, and 801(2), (4), and (5) which have been paid by the carrier including a self-insurer as a portion of its liability.

[3] MCL 418.531(3); MSA 17.237(531)(3) provides:

All of the funds under this chapter shall have a right to commence an action and obtain recovery under section 827.

[4] MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5) provides in part: