Nelkin v. H. J. R. Realty Corp.
[…] Moreover, both petitioners enjoyed the benefits of the low rent provision in the agreement while their firms were tenants. The fact that by their own voluntary action they no longer benefit by the agreement does not of itself entitle them to judicial dissolution.

As an alternative ground for dissolution, the petitioners state that the corporation failed to hold business meetings between 1952 and 1968 and that, therefore, the minority shareholders are entitled to judicial dissolution according to the terms of section 1104 (subd. [c]) of the Business Corporation Law which authorizes a petition for dissolution on the ground that: "the shareholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors ”.

It is.our opinion that even if the facts alleged in the petition are taken to be true, dissolution pursuant to section 1104 (subd.