Nelda Sanchez v. Richard S. Schweiker, Secretary of Health and Human Services, Defendant
[…] Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph, no waiting period may begin for any individual before January 1, 1957.

2

Sanchez originally filed this action with the district court. During its pendency, however, he died and his wife, Nelda Sanchez, was substituted as plaintiff. For simplicity's sake, throughout this opinion the plaintiff-appellant will be referred to as "the wage earner" or "Sanchez."

3

It is conceded by all parties that Sanchez became disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1), on November 15, 1977

4

The Sixth Circuit was considering 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(3), which sets the allowable period of trial work for a disabled person entitled to benefits under the Act. That section provides: "a period of trial work ... shall begin with the month in which he becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits." Since a person is entitled to disability insurance benefits only after he completes the waiting period defined in § 423(c)(2), it became necessary for the court to consider that section in determining whether the wage earner had begun work after the period of trial work began