Neiman v. AMERICAN NAT. PROP. & CAS. CO.
[…] Adding the presumption of constitutionality to this analysis tips the scales even farther from the majority's conclusion.

¶ 50. The majority neither applies the presumption of constitutionality nor properly applies the Martin test to uphold this retroactive legislation. I conclude that ANPAC has failed to meet its burden of proving the challenged legislation unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, I dissent.

¶ 51. I am authorized to state that SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, CHIEF JUSTICE, joins this dissenting opinion.

NOTES

[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04 (1995-96) states:

Plaintiff in wrongful death action.

...

(4) Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $150,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4) as amended by 1997 Wis. Act 89 provides:

Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death.

[3] All subsequent statutory references are to the 1997-98 volume of the Wisconsin Statutes, unless noted otherwise.