17 Wash. App. 440 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] After Flaming had complied with RCW 7.28.250, Neiffer's only remaining valid claim was his general contention that Flaming had committed waste by removing several valuable permanent fixtures and installations without his consent and in contravention to the lease agreement. This assertion was refuted and specific facts were set forth in Flaming's responding affidavit.
A summary judgment under CR 56 is proper only when the facts are viewed in the light most favorable to the
We affirm.
Green and McInturff, JJ., concur.
RCW 7.28.250 states:
"When in the case of a lease of real property and the failure of tenant to pay rent, the landlord has a subsisting right to reenter for such failure; he may bring an action to recover the possession of such property, and such action is equivalent to a demand of the rent and a reentry upon the property. But if at any time before the judgment in such action, the lessee or his successor in interest as to the whole or a- part of the property, pay to the plaintiff, or bring into court the amount of rent then in arrear, with interest and cost of action, and perform the other covenants or agreements on the part of the lessee, he shall be entitled to continue in the possession according to the terms of the lease."