208 F.R.D. 301 | D. Colo. | 2002
[…] Id. at § 290ii-2(c). Like the Treatment Act, no private right of enforcement is provided for or contemplated. Plaintiffs cite, and I found, no case which allows a private right of action based on this statute or Title V of the Public Health Services Act. Likewise, Plaintiffs cite, and I found, no case which uses this statute or Title V of the Public Health Services Act to create a duty or set the standard of care for a negligence claim.
42 C.F.R. § 482 et seq. sets the standards for, inter alia, psychiatric hospitals participating in Medicare. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(2). These regulations “serve as the basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid.” Id. at § 482.1(5)(b). Thus, compliance with these regulations is a condition of participation in Medicare. However, the regulations do not provide a private right of action. Further, it is undisputed that the IFP is not a Medicare participant.