208 F.R.D. 301 | D. Colo. | 2002
[…] See Neiberger v. Hawkins, 150 F.Supp.2d 1118 (D.Colo.2001).
. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 provides that “No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 provides that “[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment ... from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 .... ” Section 2000d-7 was enacted pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986 in response to Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 105 S.Ct. 3142, 87 L.Ed.2d 171 (1985).