Nehme v. Smithkline Beecham Clinical Laboratories, Inc.
[…] The defendants asserted that Myklejord v. Morris, 766 So.2d 1160 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000), rev. denied, 789 So.2d 347 (Fla.2001), was directly on point and required summary judgment in favor of all of the defendants.

Mr. Nehme countered that the defendants’ failure to advise Mrs. Nehme that her pap smear had been abnormal was evidence of concealment and thus the statute of repose should be extended to the full seven years allowed by section 95.11(4)(b) in cases of fraud, concealment or intentional misrepresentation. See § 95.11(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2000) (stating in pertinent part, “In those actions covered by this paragraph in which it can be shown that fraud, concealment, or intentional misrepresentation of fact prevented the discovery of the injury the period of limitations is extended forward 2 years from the time that the injury is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, but in no event to exceed 7 years from the date the incident giving rise to the injury occurred....”). Such concealment was evidenced, he contended, by the fact that the pap smear was misread and the original reading was not re-screened by a pathologist. The statute does not require intentional conduct, but rather can be met by negligence, Mr. Nehme argued.