Negonsott v. Samuels
[…] Although the jury found petitioner guilty, the district court set aside the conviction for lack of jurisdiction. Upon appeal by the State, the Kansas Supreme Court upheld petitioner’s conviction and held that Kansas had jurisdiction over all crimes committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations in Kansas. State v. Nioce, 239 Kan. 127, 716 P.2d 585 (1986).

DISCUSSION

The only issue before this court is whether Kansas has jurisdiction over Indian offenses falling within the scope of the Federal Major Crimes Act. 18 U.S.C. § 1153. To decide this issue, the court must interpret federal statute 18 U.S.C. § 3243, which provides:

Jurisdiction is conferred on the State of Kansas over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations, including trust or restricted allotments, within the State of Kansas, to the same extent as its courts have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State in accordance with the laws of the State.
This section shall not deprive the courts of the United States of jurisdiction over offenses defined by the laws of the United States committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.

The apparent ambiguity of the statute is created by the language of the second paragraph. Although the first paragraph appears to confer jurisdiction on the State of Kansas over all Indian offenses committed within the state, the second paragraph’s reservation of federal jurisdiction makes the extent of this conveyance ambiguous.

Petitioner argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3243 provides for exclusive federal jurisdiction for crimes falling within the scope of the Federal Major Crimes Act. 18 U.S.C. § 1153. Because aggravated battery is covered by the Federal Major Crimes Act, petitioner argues that Kansas lacks jurisdiction over his offense. In contrast, respondent argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3243 grants Kansas jurisdiction over all offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the state.

This case is not the first time this court has been asked to interpret 18 U.S.C. § 3243. In Iowa Tribe of Indians of Kansas and Nebraska v. State of Kansas, No. 83-4304 (D.Kan.