341 S.E.2d 861 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] We conclude the registered or certified mail requirement was designed to explain a situation where the appellant alleged no receipt of notice of filing costs. Then it would be possible for the clerk to prove that notice was sent by registered or certified mail and therefore that the notice requirements of OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) had been satisfied. In the instant case we have no allegation or contention by appellant that notice of costs was not received but an admission that notice was indeed received within three days from the date the clerk mailed the notice of costs. OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides the trial court can dismiss an appeal for unreasonable and inexcusable delay in transmitting the transcript caused by a party’s failure to pay costs, “provided, however, that no appeal shall be dismissed for failure to pay costs if costs are paid within 20 days (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) of receipt by the appellant of notice, mailed by registered or certified mail, of the amount of costs.”