341 S.E.2d 861 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] We find no flaw affecting the appeal in the fact that appellant did not cause rule nisi to issue on his motion for new trial for it was heard some three months after verdict, at the appellee’s urging (see OCGA § 5-5-40 (e)). Nor do we find flaw in the facts that the transcript was not ordered until a few days before the new trial motion hearing, and that no extension of time for filing the transcript had been granted after appellant admitted receiving a bill for costs. OCGA § 5-5-40 (c) provides: “Where the grounds of the motion [for new trial] require consideration of the transcript . . . the court may in its discretion grant an extension of time ... or the court may in its discretion hear and determine the motion before the transcript of evidence and proceedings is prepared and filed.” (Emphasis supplied.) This is what the trial court did, and appellant’s later appeal is not affected by any unobjected-to failure to file or delay in filing a transcript before the new trial motion hearing.