In regard to the first ground, I find the facts correctly stated by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals:
[…] . Brown v. Allen, 344 Ü.S. 443, 73 S.Ct. 397, 97L.Ed. 469 (1953).
. This the same statute now contained in Art. 21.02, Requisite 6, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure of 1965, ART. 21.02 (396) (451) (439) REQUISITES OP AN INDICTMENT, “An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
6. The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.”