Neer v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Turner, supra, 858 P.2d at 434 fn. 1. Footnote 1 of Turner states in relevant part: "[u]nder . . . § 2373 taxpayers may claim refunds only for taxes that they have overpaid within three years preceding the date of the claim for refund. . . . . Because [taxpayers] paid the tax more than three years before they sought the refund [§ 2373] bars their recovery."

¶ 22 Second, the relevant phrase of § 2373, "the amount of the refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the three (3) years immediately preceding the filing of the claim", does not fit the mold of legislative language utilized in a "true" statute of limitation.