Neer v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] ¶ 31 The Court of Civil Appeals' Opinion is VACATED and OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION ORDER NO. 97-06-24-007 is AFFIRMED.

¶ 32 SUMMERS, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., LAVENDER, OPALA, and ALMA WILSON, JJ., concur.

¶ 33 HODGES, SIMMS, KAUGER, and WATT, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] 68 Ohio St. 1991, § 2357(B)(1) was substantially amended by the Oklahoma Legislature in 1996 [1996 Okla. Sess. Laws, Ch. 289, § 8 (West) — effective July 1, 1996] to disallow any credit against Oklahoma income tax for tax paid to another state by an Oklahoma resident individual with respect to any income specified in 4 U.S.C.A. § 114 (West 1997) upon which a non-residential state is prohibited from imposing an income tax. Section 114, a federal statute enacted on January 10, 1996, provides in part: "(a) No State may impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State)." Subsection (b) of § 114 goes on to identify the types of retirement income included within its ambit.