Neer v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] OTC adopted the ALJ's recommendation and denied the refund claim in June 1997. Taxpayers appealed and the COCA affirmed. Taxpayers petitioned for certiorari, which we granted in November 1998. Oral argument was held before this Court on December 9, 1998. We now affirm OTC's Order.

PART III. IN UNAMBIGUOUS LANGUAGE, SECTION 2373 LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF A REFUND TO THE PORTION OF OKLAHOMA INCOME TAX PAID DURING THE THREE YEARS IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE FILING OF THE REFUND CLAIM.

¶ 12 It is necessary to understand two main statutes to resolve this matter — §§ 2357(B)(1) and 2373. Section 2357(B)(1) provides:

There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Section 2355 of this title the amount of tax paid another state by a resident individual, as defined in Section 2353, paragraph 4, of this title, upon income received as compensation for personal services in such other state. The credit shall not exceed such proportion of the tax payable under Section 2355 of this title as the compensation for personal services subject to tax in the other state and also taxable under Section 2355 bears to the Oklahoma adjusted gross income as defined in Section 2353, paragraph 13, of this title.

Section 2373 states: