Neer v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Surely, any ordinary reading of the language seems to clearly evidence a legislative intent to place a substantive limitation on a taxpayer's right to recover any amount as a refund, where the refund claim is filed more than three years after the date on which Oklahoma income tax is paid.

¶ 23 As we view it, the language of § 2373 is akin to that found in 12 O.S.1991, § 109, which provides in relevant part: "[n]o action in tort to recover damages . . ." arising from defective design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or from the construction of an improvement to real property "shall be brought . . . more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement." Section 109 has unequivocally been interpreted by this Court as a statute of repose that sets an outer boundary *1080 in time beyond which no cause of action may arise. Jaworsky v.