Neely v. Martin K. Eby Construction Co., Inc.
[…] As far as the Seventh Amendment’s right to jury trial is concerned, there is no greater restriction on the province of the jury when an appellate court enters judgmént n. o. v. than when a trial court does; consequently, there is no constitutional bar to an appellate court granting judgment n. o. v. See Baltimore & Carolina Line, Inc. v. Redman, supra. Likewise, the statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction to the courts of appeals is certainly broad enough to include the power to direct entry of judgment n. o. v. on appeal. Section 2106 of Title 28 provides that,

“The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”

See Bryan v. United States, 338 U. S. 552.

This brings us to Federal Rules 50 (c) and 50 (d), which were added to Rule 50 in 1963 to clarify the proper practice under this Rule.