Neely v. Mangum
[…] Neely's continued employment would impair the all-important public image of an efficient and effective administration acting in the public's interest. Mrs. Neely's suspension occurred immediately after she was indicted for back-dating a tax ticket and her dismissal was prompted by an additional indictment which alleged falsification of records as well as information that Mrs. Neely was interfering with drug investigations.

Sheriff Mangum could have discharged Mrs. Neely following the first indictment had he so desired, pursuant to the authority granted him in W.Va.Code § 7-7-7 (1990) which provides, in pertinent part: "Each county official named in this section shall have the authority to discharge any of his assistants, deputies or employees by filing with the clerk of the county commission a discharge statement specifying the discharge action...." Rather than subject Mrs. Neely to immediate discharge however, Sheriff Mangum only suspended her. While Mrs.