Neel v. State
[…] Martinez v. State, 621 S.W.2d 797, 798 (Tex.Cr.App.1981) (en banc), (citing Sanne v. State, 609 S.W.2d 762, 770 (Tex.Cr.App.1980) (en banc); Bodde v. State, 568 S.W.2d 344, 349 (Tex.Cr.App.1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 968, 99 S.Ct. 1520, 59 L.Ed.2d 784 (1979); Moore v. State, 542 S.W.2d 664 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 949, 97 S.Ct. 2666, 53 L.Ed.2d 266 (1977); Pearce v. State, 513 S.W.2d 539 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); and Henriksen v. State, 500 S.W.2d 491 (Tex.Cr.App.1973)); Ernster v. State, 165 Tex.Cr.R. 422, 308 S.W.2d 33 (1957). Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 35.19 (Vernon Supp. 1982-1983), addressing absolute disqualification, provides that: “No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent.”1 Lack of fairness and impartiality is not listed as one of the causes of challenge under which a potential juror is absolutely disqualified.