521 S.E.2d 755 | S.C. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] The RLTA is a source of a duty that the jury may use to determine whether Nedrow was comparatively negligent. Only after finding Ned-row breached some duty could the jury have determined the parties’ comparative negligence. Accordingly, we find no error.
IV.
Relying on Davenport v. Cotton Hope, 325 S.C. 507, 482 S.E.2d 569 (Ct.App.1997), aff'd as modified, 333 S.C. 71, 508 S.E.2d 565 (1998),
REVERSED and REMANDED.
. The RLTA provides a comprehensive set of remedies available to a tenant when a landlord fails to meet his obligations. Pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 27-40-610 (1991), a tenant may, upon fourteen days written notice, terminate the rental agreement because of “noncompliance with § 27-40-440 materially affecting health and safety or the physical condition of the property”. Moreover, a tenant may recover actual damages for noncompliance with § 27-40-440, and may recover reasonable attorney's fees if such noncompliance is wilful.