339 F. Supp. 528 | D. Neb. | 1972
[…] The state excluded only those employees who would be covered by Social Security in the absence of the agreement, employees already covered by a retirement system, and those services which are specifically excluded under the Social Security Act. It was available to the state, if it so chose, to exclude employees whose remuneration was on a fee basis. Tit. 42 U.S.C. § 418(c) (3) (A) (iii) provides that:
“Such agreement shall, if the State requests it, exclude [in the case of any coverage group] any one or more of the following: . . . positions the compensation for which is on a fee basis.”
The state did not choose to avail itself of this exclusion.