52 Wash. App. 748 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] See also Emwright v. King Cy., 96 Wn.2d 538, 637 P.2d 656 (1981) (procedural rules are those necessary to the operation of the courts). We have found no Washington case dealing directly with the question of whether the tolling of statutes of limitations is procedural or substantive. But see Patrick v. DeYoung, 45 Wn. App. 103, 724 P.2d 1064 (1986), review denied, 107 Wn.2d 1023 (1987).
Laws of 1984, ch. 76, titled Statutes Superseded by Court Rule—Amendment or Repeal, dealt comprehensively with legislation codified in RCW Title 4. Section 10 repealed all or part of 17 sections. Conspicuous by its absence is any reference to RCW 4.16.170.
Const. art. 2, § 37 provides: "Revision or Amendment. No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” This provision has been construed to allow amendment by implication in the case of "complete acts which incidentally or impliedly amend prior acts." Vasey v. Snohomish Cy., 44 Wn. App. 83, 97, 721 P.2d 524 (1986); accord, Naccarato v. Sullivan, 46 Wn.2d 67, 278 P.2d 641 (1955).