52 Wash. App. 748 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Nearing's second lawyer filed a summons and complaint on January 16, 1986. This second summons was signed by the lawyer; the summons served on Golden State had been signed by Nearing's first lawyer. Other than signatures, the summonses were substantially identical. Golden State moved for judgment on the pleadings, and the trial court held that, because under CR 3 the service of summons alone was insufficient to commence the action, it was also insufficient to toll the statute of limitations notwithstanding the language of RCW 4.16.170.
That section reads:
Tolling of statute—Actions, when deemed commenced or not commenced. For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.
(Italics ours.)
We assume without deciding that this section could be superseded by court rule, although this is by no means clear. RCW 2.04.190; RCW 2.04.200; see also CR 81(b);
CR 3, titled Commencement of Action, provides:
Rule 3
COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION
(a) Methods. Except as provided in rule 4.1, a civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a copy of a complaint, as provided in rule 4 or by filing a complaint. Upon written demand by any other party, the plaintiff instituting the action shall pay the filing fee and file the summons and complaint within 14 days after service of the demand or the service shall be void. An action shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations except as provided in RCW 4.16.170.
(b) Tolling Statute. [Reserved. See RCW 4.16.170.]
(Italics ours.) It can hardly be argued that the rules superseded the statute, inasmuch as this rule specifically refers to the section and "reserves" the subject matter for possible future rule.