Neale v. County Court of Wood County
[…] Does the statute say it must in words so declare-? Not at all. That lies behind its judgment; that is, behind its order for a vote. As well say that a court in ordinary cases must- find all facts preliminary to final judgment, and state them in detail as reasons for its judgment.

Another point made against the subscription is that the proposition, as submitted to a vote, contained no provision for a sinking fund. The Constitution, in article X, section 8, alloAvs a county, school district, or municipal corporation to become indebted to a certain extent, but provides that it shall not do so “without, at the same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax sufficient to pay annually the interest on such debt and the principal thereof, within and not exceeding thirty-four years; provided, that no debt shall he contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with the same shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same.” The first provision quoted is said to require the creation of a sinking fund for the discharge of the debt created by the subscription within a period correspondent with the pay day of the bonds.