43 W. Va. 90 | W. Va. | 1897
[…] If it did not regard it a proper instance for submission to a vote, it would not submit it, we .may assume. That order alone implies that the court has pas,sed on the fact that it deemed it desirable to aid the public work. It implies,
Another point made against the subscription is that the proposition, as submitted to a vote, contained no provision for a sinking fund. The Constitution, in article X, section 8, alloAvs a county, school district, or municipal corporation to become indebted to a certain extent, but provides that it shall not do so “without, at the same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax sufficient to pay annually the interest on such debt and the principal thereof, within and not exceeding thirty-four years; provided, that no debt shall he contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with the same shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same.” The first provision quoted is said to require the creation of a sinking fund for the discharge of the debt created by the subscription within a period correspondent with the pay day of the bonds.