Neal Pope, Inc. v. Garlington
[…] Garlington had also moved to compel various discovery responses. As stated above, the court granted Garlington summary judgment on the FBPA claim, partially granted Garlington’s motion to compel and denied Neal Pope’s motion for summary judgment.

1. Neal Pope argues that the court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment and in granting Garlington’s partial motion. We disagree and conclude that the court properly granted the partial motion on Garlington’s FBPA claim. OCGA § 40-1-5 (b) states in pertinent part: “[P]rior to the sale of a new motor vehicle,1 a dealer must disclose to the buyer any damage which has occurred to the vehicle of which the dealer has actual knowledge and which costs more than 5 percent of the manufacturer’s suggested retail price to repair.” Subsection (g) of the same statute states: “[a] violation of this Code section shall be a per se violation of Code Section 10-1-393,” which delineates unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions.