Neal Pope, Inc. v. Garlington
[…] Decided July 12, 2000 Fain, Major, Wiley & Brennan, Charles A. Wiley, Jr., Brian H. Alligood, for appellant. Meadows, Ichter & Trigg, Cary Ichter, Steven M. Kushner, Fellows, Johnson & La Briola, Henry D. Fellows, Jr., Stephen L. Cummings, for appellee.

Judgment affirmed.

Johnson, C. J., Andrews, P. J., Blackburn, P. J., Smith, P. J., Ruffin, Eldridge, Barnes, Miller, Ellington, Phipps and Mikell, JJ, concur.

OCGA § 40-1-5 (a) specifies that “ ‘new motor vehicle’ shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 40-2-39.” That section defines “new motor vehicle” as one “which has been sold to a dealer and on which the original motor vehicle title has not been issued.” Thus a demonstrator such as Garlington bought qualifies as a “new motor vehicle” under OCGA § 40-1-5. See Kondo v. Marietta Toyota, 224 Ga. App. 490, 492 (2) (480 SE2d 851) (1997); see also Bennett v. D. L. Claborn Buick, 202 Ga. App. 308, 309 (2) (414 SE2d 12) (1991).