Neaf v. Mallory
[…] Taking and passing that test would allow Robert to enter college without having graduated from high-school. The department based the refusal on its rule 5 CRS 60-100.020 requiring applicants to have become 18 years old.

By this action Robert sought and got a mandatory injunction compelling defendants to give him the equivalency test. The department has appealed. Respondent has not filed a brief.

Two statutes control this case. Section 161.092(1) RSMo 1978, authorizes the department to: “Adopt rules ... and formulate policies for ... the department ...” And, Section 161.093 provides: “Any person who has not obtained a high-school diploma ... may become an applicant for a high-school equivalency certificate to be issued ... as provided under rules and regulations adopted by the state board of education.” The challenged rule was such a regulation.

The trial court granted plaintiff’s petition to compel the department to give him an equivalency test.