N.D.F. v. State
[…] Id.

Ind.Code § 35-42-5-1 defines robbery as follows:

A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another:
(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
(2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant. ..

Ind.Code § 35^11-5-1 defines attempt as follows:

A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted...

The evidence supports N.D.F.’s conviction.