Nc Bd. of Ex., Etc. v. Nc St. Bd. of Education
[…] It is also clear from the Act that speech and language pathology and audiology are two separate and distinct fields. G.S. 90-294(a) significantly provides: "Licensure shall be granted in either speech and language pathology or audiology independently. A person may be licensed in both areas if he is qualified." (Emphasis added.) This separateness and distinctness is borne out further in the definitions to the Act.