Nc Bd. of Ex., Etc. v. Nc St. Bd. of Education
[…] The defendant's construction of G.S. 90-294(c)(4) contravenes the legislative intent and must be disregarded. The trial court's construction best follows the legislative intent.

Alternatively, defendants contend that G.S. 90-294(b) prevents the licensing board from exercising any authority over any person holding any certificate from the State Board of Education and employed by a local board of education. G.S. 90-294(b) provides in pertinent part: "Nothing in this Article, however, shall be considered to prevent a qualified person licensed in this State under any other law from engaging in the profession for which such person is licensed." G.S. 90-294(b) is not applicable to the present case because it does not come into play unless one is being prevented from engaging in a profession for which one is licensed under another law.