Naylor v. Cardinal Local School District Board of Education
[…] Based on all of the foregoing, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and order defendant board of education to reinstate plaintiff to a one-year extended limited contract and to award plaintiff all compensation and benefits that she lost as a result of the board’s unlawful action, in accordance with the fourth paragraph of the syllabus in Farmer, supra.

Judgment reversed.

Douglas, F.E. Sweeney and Pfeifer, JJ., concur. Moyer, C.J., Wright and Deshler, JJ., dissent. Dana A. Deshler, Jr., J., of the Tenth Appellate District, sitting for Resnick, J.

. R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) provides in part:

“Notwithstanding section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher, except that the court may order a board to reemploy a teacher in compliance with the requirements of division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 of the Revised Code or the board has not given the teacher written notice on or before the thirtieth day of April of its intention not to reemploy the teacher pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section.” (Emphasis added.)

. R.C. 3319.11(G) provides in relevant part as follows:

“(1) Any teacher receiving written notice of the intention of a board of education not to reemploy him pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section may, within ten days of the date on which he received the notice, file with the treasurer of the board of education k written demand for a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to reemploy the teacher.
“(2) The treasurer of a board of education, on behalf of the board, shall, within ten days of the date on which he receives a written demand for a written statement pursuant to division (G)(1) of this section, provide to the teacher a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to reemploy the teacher.”

. R.C. 3319.11(G) provides in pertinent part:

“(3) Any teacher receiving a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to reemploy the teacher pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section may, within five days of the date on which he received the statement, file with the treasurer of the board of education a written demand for a hearing before the board of education pursuant to divisions (G)(4) to (6) of this section.
“(4) The treasurer of the board of education * * * shall * * * provide to the teacher a written notice setting forth the time, date, and place of the hearing. The board shall schedule and conclude the hearing within forty days of the date on which the treasurer of the board receives a written demand for a hearing pursuant to division (G)(3) of this section.
“(5) Any hearing conducted pursuant to this division shall be conducted by a majority of the members of the board of education. The hearing shall be held in executive session of the board of education unless the board and the teacher agree to hold the hearing in public. The superintendent, assistant superintendent, the teacher, and any person designated by either party to take a record of the hearing may be present at the hearing. The board may be represented by counsel and the teacher may be represented by counsel or a designee. A record of the hearing may be taken by either party at the expense of the party taking the record.”





Dissenting Opinion

Moyer, C.J.,

dissenting. “[A]n unambiguous statute means what it says.” Hakim v. Kosydar (1977), 49 Ohio St.2d 161, 164, 3 O.O.3d 211, 213, 359 N.E.2d 1371, 1373 (citing Chope v. Collins [1976], 48 Ohio St.2d 297, 300, 2 O.O.3d 442, 444, 358 N.E.2d 573, 575, fn. 2).