Naylor v. Cardinal Local School District Board of Education
[…] The collective bargaining agreement was entered into prior to the effective date of R.C. 3319.111, and therefore does not specifically exclude or negate the rights contained in this statute. However, R.C. 3319.111(A) specifically states that a school board which employs a teacher under a limited contract “ * * * shall evaluate such a teacher in compliance with the requirements of this section in any school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to reemploy him * * *.” Moreover, R.C. 3319.111(B) provides that “[a]ny board of education evaluating a teacher pursuant to this section shall adopt evaluation procedures that shall be applied each time a teacher is evaluated pursuant to this section.” (Emphasis added.)