Naylor v. Cardinal Local School District Board of Education
[…] While the evaluator in these reports did in some areas provide adequate specific recommendations for improvement and means to obtain assistance, in other areas such as “encourages student participation” he did not. Similar to our holding in the third paragraph of the syllabus in Farmer, supra, we hold that the failure of a board of education to satisfy the requirements of R.C. 3319.111(B)(3) constitutes a failure to comply with the evaluation requirements of R.C. 3319.111(A), and such failure will permit a reviewing court to order the board to reemploy the teacher pursuant to R.C. 3319.11(G)(7).1

An even more compelling argument raised by plaintiff concerns the board’s failure to comply with R.C. 3319.11(G)2 by not providing plaintiff “a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to reemploy” her. In response to plaintiff’s timely written demand for a written statement describing the circumstances that led the board to decide not to reemploy her, the board issued the following statement to plaintiff: