01-60945, 02-60126 | 5th Cir. | Apr 8, 2003
[…] After the Board issued its removal order, Navarro could have petitioned this court for review of the decision; he failed to do so. Once Navarro was deported, therefore, his removal proceedings were completed and final. See Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386" date_filed="1995-04-19" court="SCOTUS" case_name="Stone v. Immigration & Naturalization Service">514 U.S. 386, 398 (1995) (“Deportation orders are self-executing orders, not dependent upon judicial enforcement.”).

Notwithstanding the finality of his proceedings, Navarro argues that the Board should reopen them on its own motion under § 3.2(a) and grant him relief. See 8 C.F.R § 3.2(a) (“The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision.”). Navarro concedes that, because he has already been deported, the BIA lacks jurisdiction to consider any motion filed on his behalf to reopen his removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(d) (2002).