586 F.2d 192 | Ct. Cl. | 1978
[…] See Plaintiffs Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and Supplemental Accounting, Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho v. United States, No. 179-A (Ind. Cl. Comm. Nov. 22, 1976).
28 U.S.C. § 1505 (1970), based on § 24 of the Claims Commission Act, provides:
"The Court of Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group.”
Among those claims was one for allegedly illegal but regular assessment of operation and maintenance charges collected by the defendant for delivery of waters of the Gila River to the Indians.