Navajo Nation v. Department of Health & Human Services, Secretary
[…] That is, if the funds are otherwise identical, Indians receive no marginal “benefit” from the separate application provision.

It is not the case, however, that the TANF funds which Indians receive are otherwise identical to those received by states. For example, states receiving TANF block grants are under strict limits regarding the number of years they can allow citizens to receive block grants, 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7), and the portion of citizens receiving block grants who must be employed, 42 U.S.C. § 607. By contrast, the PRWORA leaves open the possibility that Indian tribes may not be subject to the same constraints on their use of the block grants. 42 U.S.C. § 612(c)(2) (“The Secretary ... shall establish for each Indian tribe ... minimum work participation requirements [and] appropriate time limits for receipt of welfare-related services ... consistent with the economic conditions and resources available to each tribe....”).

The Secretary interpreted § 450f(a)(l)(E) to require more than preferential treatment for Indians under the program in question.