Navajo Nation v. Department of Health & Human Services, Secretary
[…] Id. at 642 n. 30, 106 S.Ct. 2101; see also id. at 646 — 47, 106 S.Ct. 2101 (finding “irresistible the inference that the Department regards its mission as one principally concerned with the quality of medical care for handicapped infants rather than with the implementation of § 504”).

Similarly, in the present case, one wonders what, if any, special expertise the HHS Secretary possesses to define the role of eligible self-determination contracts. Indeed, the ISDEAA expressly cabins the Secretary’s discretion to reject such contract proposals. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(l) (“The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe ... to enter into a self-determination contract....”) (emphasis added); 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2) (“[T]he Secretary shall, within ninety days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract ....”) (emphasis added); 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(4) (“The Secretary shall approve any severable portion of a contract proposal that does not support a declination ....”) (emphasis added). Hence, the statutory basis of the Secretary’s discretionary authority is even more limited in this case than was true in American Hospital Association.