Navajo Nation v. Department of Health & Human Services, Secretary
[…] For example, in Proffitt v. FDIC, 200 F.3d 855 (D.C.Cir.2000), the court stated that "[w]hen a statute is administered by more than one agency, a particular agency’s interpretation is not entitled to Chevron deference.” Id. at 860, 104 S.Ct. 2778. The context in which this statement was uttered, however, was much like the context in American Hospital. The question in Proffitt was whether Chevron deference should be accorded to the FDIC’s interpretation of the word "penalty” in 28 U.S.C. § 2462. Id. This statute reads:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.

28 U.S.C. § 2462. Congress did not delegate administrative authority to any particular agency to administer this statute; it is a generally applicable statute of limitations by which all agencies must abide.