Nauls v. State
[…] Nauls v. State

762 S.W.2d 336 | Tex. App. | 1988

OPINION

BUTTS, Justice.

This is an appeal from a conviction for credit card abuse. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.31(b)(1)(A) (Vernon 1974). A jury found appellant guilty and assessed punishment at seven years’ imprisonment and a fine of $5,000.00.

Appellant says in his first point of error that the trial court erred in conducting the trial in his absence. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 33.03 (Vernon Pamphlet 1988) provides in pertinent part:

In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, ... provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment ..., or after the jury has been selected when the trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion. When the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that he was present during the whole trial ...
******

The record shows that appellant entered his plea of not guilty on January 20, 1988, that the jury was selected, and that all parties and the jury were ordered by the trial court to be in court the following morning at 9:00 a.m.