Naugher v. Mallory
[…] The petition in mandamus charges that the petition was sufficient to require implementation of the procedures under § 162.221. The trial court found, as the petition itself stated, that those signing all resided in the Fort Zumwalt District. It therefore follows, necessarily, that no residents of the Francis Howell or St. Charles districts were petitioning for creation of the six-director district. Section 162.221 plainly requires that a petition to create the six-director district authorized by § 162.211 contain signatures of "at least ten percent in number of those voting for school board members in the last annual school election in each district or one hundred voters, whichever is the higher number." The Commissioner no doubt concluded, as the trial court found, that the petition failed to generate any required action under § 162.221 because no patrons of the two other affected districts had joined in seeking election for a six-director district.