Naugatuck Savings Bank v. Fiorenzi
[…] The mortgage is not entitled ‘open-end mortgage.’ The mortgage does not identify the address of Edward Sodlosky, it does not describe the primary debt as open-ended, and it does not set forth the repayment terms of the primary debt. In addition, the mortgage does not state whether the secondary liability is extinguished on the repayment of the letter of credit or on some other repayment or condition.” The plaintiff does not dispute these conclusions.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides: “statute of frauds; written agreement or memorandum, (a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; *301(2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.

“(b) This section shall not apply to parol agreements for hiring or leasing real property, or any interest therein, for one year or less, in pursuance of which the leased premises have been or are actually occupied by the lessee, or any person claiming under him, during any part of the term.”