Naugatuck Savings Bank v. Fiorenzi
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that § 49-4b establishes mandatory requirements for an open-end mortgage securing the obligation of a person secondarily liable for an open-end loan. Because the mortgage deed conveyed by the defendant to the plaintiff did not comply with the terms of § 49-4b, the trial court properly determined that the plaintiff was not entitled to a judgment of foreclosure against the defendant.

*311The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 49-4b provides: “open-end mortgage as security FOR GUARANTY OF AN OPEN-END LOAN! MORTGAGE DEED REQUIREMENTS. description of loan and secondary liability, (a) If an open-end mortgage meets the requirements of this section, such mortgage shall secure the obligation of any person who is secondarily liable for an open-end loan, including (1) a commercial revolving loan, as defined in subsection (c) of section 49-2, without regard to whether the authorized amount of indebtedness of such revolving loan constituting the underlying obligation shall at that time or at any time have been fully advanced, (2) future advances under such open-end loan, to the extent that such mortgagor is secondarily liable for such future advances, and (3) a letter of credit. Such mortgagor’s secondary liability for such future advances shall be secured by such open-end mortgage equally with the obligation secured by such mortgage at the time of recording such mortgage deed and shall have the same priority over the rights of others who may acquire any rights in, or liens upon, the mortgaged real estate subsequent to the recording of such mortgage deed.