146 F.3d 1118 | 9th Cir. | 1998
[…] The CVPIA requires the government to complete an EIS before it may enter into any subsequent Friant renewal contracts. CVPIA, Pub.L. 102-575, § 3404(e)(1), 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. (106 Stat.) at 4709. Where intervening legislative changes settle a controversy, the action may be moot. Nevada v. Watkins, 943 F.2d 1080, 1083 (9th Cir.1991). We conclude that the NEPA issue has been mooted by the remedy of contract rescission and CVPIA’s requirement that an EIS be completed on this dam before the re-execution of the contracts.
III. Section 5937 of the Fish and Game Code
Section 5937 of the California Fish and Game Code states:
The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fish-way, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.
In the Order of April 30, 1992, the district court concluded that the Bureau was not exempt from § 5937 and denied the motion to dismiss.