695 F.2d 623 | D.C. Cir. | 1982
[…] Ordered, that the Commission file the record, as supplemented by the Commission’s response to the foregoing instructions, on or before January 7, 1983; and it is further
Ordered, that site preparation activities for the Clinch River Breeder Reactor may continue as authorized by the above referenced decision of the Commission subject to the further order of this Court or of the Commission.
Judgment accordingly.
. 10 C.F.R. § 50.12 (1982) provides:
(a) The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant such exemptions from the requirements of the regulations in this part as it determines are authorized by law and will not endanger life or property or the common defense and security and are otherwise in the public interest..
(b) Any person may request an exemption permitting the conduct of activities prior to the issuance of a construction permit prohibited by § 50.10. The Commission may grant such an exemption upon considering and balancing the following factors:
(1) Whether conduct of the proposed activities will give rise to a significant adverse impact on the environment and the nature and extent of such impact, if any;
(2) Whether redress of any adverse environment [sic] impact from conduct of the proposed activities can reasonably be effected should such redress be necessary;
(3) Whether conduct of the proposed activities would foreclose subsequent adoption of alternatives; and
(4) The effect of delay in conducting such activities on the public interest, including the power needs to be used by the proposed facility, the availability of alternative sources, if any, to meet those needs on a timely basis and delay costs to the applicant and to consumers.
Issuance of such exemption shall not be deemed to constitute a commitment to issue a construction permit. During the period of any exemption granted pursuant to this paragraph (b), any activities conducted shall be carried out in such a manner as will minimize or reduce their environmental impact.
. Letter from W. Kenneth Davis, Acting Secretary of Energy to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (July 1, 1982). DOE submitted the section 50.12 exemption request for Clinch River “for itself and on behalf of Project Management Corporation and the Tennessee Valley Authority.” Id.