Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet v. Pinnacle Coal Corp.
[…] Administrative agencies are bound by the procedural dictates of the statutes and are not empowered to adopt regulations in conflict with plain statutory provisions.

Natural Resources argues that we have heretofore held that service on the attorney complies with a statutory requirement of service on the parties. In support of this assertion, worker’s compensation cases are cited. The difficulty with this argument is that the procedural provisions of the statutes are different. In worker’s compensation matters, KRS 342.135, enacted in 1916, provides how notice is to be served:

Any notice required to be given under this chapter shall be considered properly given and served when deposited in the mail in a registered letter or package properly stamped and addressed to the person to whom notice is to be given at his last known address and in time to reach him in due time to act thereon. Notice may also be given and served like notices in civil actions....

Here, the requirement of the statute on serving notice is clear. The regulation is in conflict with the statute, and service on counsel here violates the statute and is not effective service.

Pinnacle did not receive effective notice of the decision of Natural Resources.