Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet v. Coleman
[…] This appeal followed.

The Cabinet raises two arguments on appeal: first, that the Martin Circuit Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction by virtue of appellee’s failure to exhaust administrative remedies; and secondly, that the Secretary’s *616order, as it relates to appellee, is supported by substantial evidence.

The statutory authority for appellee’s Petition for Review filed in Martin Circuit Court is found at KRS 350.032(2), which states in pertinent part that:

Any person aggrieved by a final order of the cabinet may obtain a review of the order by filing ... a written petition praying that the order be modified or set aside in whole or in part.... No objection to the order may be considered by the court unless it was urged before the cabinet or there were reasonable grounds for failure to do so.

(Emphasis ours.)