Natural Parents of their Child "Nicky" v. Dumpson
[…] If the "consent” is acknowledged before the court and the court advises the natural parent of the consequences of the consent, the consent becomes irrevocable then and there. (See, however, Matter of Anonymous, 77 Misc 2d 323, on remand NYLJ, Dec. 18, 1974, p 17, col 6.) If the "consent” is not acknowledged before the court and the consenting instrument so advises, the consenting parent has 30 days to revoke the consent. If not revoked, it becomes irrevocable. As in the case of agency surrenders, subdivision 4 of section 115-b provides that nothing contained in the section bars a proceeding by the natural parent to revoke a "consent” to a private adoption "on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of an adoption consent.”

The 1972 statutes reversed the Scarpetta holding in a further respect. That court had held that the prospective adoptive parents could not intervene in a proceeding to revoke *140a surrender instrument.