Natural Parents of their Child "Nicky" v. Dumpson
[…] As these statutes and the decisions thereunder establish cause for abrogation must relate to events subsequent to and not prior to the order of adoption (Matter of Eaton, supra; Matter of MacRae, 189 NY 142; Matter of Posinsky, 14 AD2d 846; Matter of Buss, 234 App Div 299; Matter of Anonymous, 185 Misc 962; Matter of Anonymous, 29 Misc 2d 580; Matter of R. W, 74 Misc 2d 623; Matter of Anonymous, 76 Misc 2d 1077).

In 1938 (L 1938, ch 606) there was added to section 114 of the Domestic Relations Law the provision: "In like manner as a court of general jurisdiction exercises such powers, a judge or surrogate of the court in which the order of adoption was made may open, vacate or set aside such order of adoption for fraud, newly discovered evidence or other sufficient cause.”