Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Steele
[…] See General Accident Insurance Co. of America v. Olivier, 574 A.2d 1240, 1242 (R.I.1990) (to recover uninsured motorist benefits, the claimant's injuries must bear some nexus to the use, ownership, or maintenance of an uninsured motor vehicle).

Therefore we sustain Nationwide's appeal and vacate the judgment of the Superior Court. The papers in the case are hereby remanded to the Superior Court, with our instruction that judgment be entered for Nationwide.

NOTES

[1] Entitled "Uninsured motorist coverage," G.L. § 27-7-2.1 states, in pertinent part:

"No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage caused by collision, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state *** unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, for bodily injury or death ***, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles."