92 Misc. 2d 273 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1976
[…] However, a copy of the purported notice of cancellation which Allstate claims it sent to Diane Markey was introduced into evidence at trial. Inspection of the said purported notice of cancellation revealed, among other things, that the notice did not contain a statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained continuously throughout the registration period and that failure to maintain such proof of financial security requires revocation of the registration of the motor vehicle,
Section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in pertinent part that: "No contract of insurance or renewal thereof for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer * * * until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured * * * a notice of termination, except where the cancellation is for non-payment of premium in which case ten days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient * * *. Every such notice of termination for any such cause whatsoever sent to the insured shall include in type of which the face shall not be smaller than twelve point a statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained continuously throughout the registration period and that failure to maintain such proof of financial security requires revocation of the registration of the motor vehicle, unless the registration certificate and number plates of such vehicle have been surrendered to the commissioner prior to the time at which the termination becomes effective.”