Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] (2) Markey did not give Spinella a bill of sale for the automobile, (3) Markey intentionally did not remove her plate from the automobile as required by section 420 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, and (4) Markey intentionally consented to Spinella’s use and operation of the vehicle bearing her license plate.” The first paragraph of the Trial Justice’s findings, quoted above, leads as a matter of law to the conclusion that title passed to Spinella on April 27, 1971. Subdivision (2) of section 2-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place”. In the present case, the testimony was that the seller did not give the buyer the endorsed certificate of registration on April 27, 1971 because she said that it was in possession of a friend who would return in a few days, and the seller agreed to deliver the certificate to the buyer as soon as