566 S.E.2d 835 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] And finally, Nationwide contends that the minimum amount that should be deducted from the $500,000 UIM limit is $200,000, the amount paid by the liability policy to the two defendants. Thus, Nationwide argues that under no circumstances should it be required to pay a total of more than $300,000 in UIM proceeds. Defendants, on the other hand, maintain that the trial court's method of calculation was correct.
UIM insurance is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2001), which provides in relevant part that "the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to any claim is determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident." We agree with defendants' contention that use of the singular "claimant" suggests that a separate calculation should be performed for each claimant.